You are here: Home / Agents / Jeff Goode / Blog / Emigrating to Costa Rica

Emigrating to Costa Rica

I get requests every day about emigrating to Costa Rica. Luckily I have some of the best lawyers in Costa Rica to help with your needs. I have personally emigrated here and can help advise you on what it takes to become a resident of Costa Rica. There is some paperwork involved and there are three primary ways to become a resident of Costa Rica and they each come with their own rules and regulations which we won’t fully go into here.

            I get emails and requests asking how emigrate to costa rica and asking is it safe for the end of the world to come!  Luckily I have some of the best lawyers in Costa Rica to help with your needs. I have personally emigrated here and can help advise you on what it takes to become a resident of Costa Rica. There is some paperwork involved and there are three primary ways to become a resident of Costa Rica and they each come with their own rules and regulations which we won’t fully go into here.

            When you are emigrating to Costa Rica it is always best to obtain a lawyer and documentation prior to arrival. You will need passport photos, a local police report in your hometown, birth certificate, and passport copies (all apostilled or certified). Getting all this paperwork prior to arrival will save you some trips back and forth and many headaches. You will need to do interviews and fingerprinting here in Costa Rica. There is no special visa requirement for Canadians and Americans visiting Costa Rica. So, until you get your residency you will need to leave the country every 90 days to maintain your status as a tourist and not suffer any immigration consequences. Now on to the three main ways to become a resident.

            The most utilized way to emigrate to Costa Rica is what is known as a “Pensionado” or Retiree. All you must do to qualify as a Pensionado is prove that you have a residual income of over $1200 per month coming from disability or retirement. It took me 9 months to get my pensionado residencia approved. The main drawback to the “Pensionado” residencia is that you may only work for your own Corporation or business.

            Another easy way to obtain your residency is through being an investor. Any person can invest over $200,000 in Costa Rica property or business and then apply for your residency. The primary drawback is that you are unable to legally work except for your own Corporation and you must live in the country six months out of the year to maintain your residency.

            The least utilized way to obtain residency is through “rentista” or renter. To be eligible for rentista status you must place $60,000 into a Costa Rica bank and then these funds are paid out to you through the bank at $2,500 per month for a period of 24 months. After 24 months, you will be required to renew the $60,000 deposit and payouts begin anew. At the end of the second 24-month period you will be able to apply for permanent residency. The primary downfall of this program is that you must prove you have a constant income of $2,500 per month, invest $60,00 twice, and you cannot work for anyone except your own Corporation.

Each of the above types of “residencia” are temporary residencies for three years and at the end of the three years you can file for permanent residency.

Residency is not difficult to obtain and Costa Rica is the happiest country in the world! What are you waiting for? Email Jeff@KrainCostaRica.com or call me at 312-888-5558 U.S. or 506 8411-5347 Costa Rica. I look forward to hearing from you. #immigration #emigration #emigrate #emigrating